Biography for Jean Reno

Birth name

Don Juan Moreno y Jederique Jimenez

Height

6′ 3″ (1.91 m)

Mini biography

Born in Casablanca, Morocco, to Spanish (Andalusian) parents who moved
to North Africa to escape the fascism of Francisco «El Caudillo» Franco,
Reno settled in France at 17. He began studying drama and has credits in
French television and theater as well as films. Reno is married to his
second wife with two children, and has two other children from his first
wife. He keeps homes in Paris and Los Angeles.

IMDb mini-biography by

HYPERLINK «http://imdb.com/SearchBios?Anonymous» Anonymous

Spouse

Nathalie Dyszkiewicz ( HYPERLINK «http://imdb.com/MarriedInYear?1996»
1996 — present) 2 children

Genevieve (? — ?) (divorced) 2 children

Trivia

His parents were born in Sanlucar de Barrameda, Cadiz (Spain) and they
left Casablanca to go to France when Jean was 12 years old.

His mother died when he was an adolescent.

Lives in Paris with his two children and his girlfriend, a model.

Daughter born in Paris, France [28 June 1998]

Turned down the role of Agent Smith in the HYPERLINK
«http://imdb.com/title/tt0133093/» The Matrix (1999) to do HYPERLINK
«http://imdb.com/title/tt0120685/» Godzilla (1998)

He has twice played characters whose occupation of «cleaner» did not
involve a mop — psychotic Victor the Cleaner (Victor nettoyeur) in
HYPERLINK «http://imdb.com/title/tt0100263/» Nikita (1990), and the
calm assassin Leon in HYPERLINK «http://imdb.com/title/tt0110413/»
Leon (1994) (also known as The Professional).

He has two children from his first marriage to Genevieve: Sandra (b.
1978) and Mickael (b. 1980)

He met his second wife, model Nathalie, on the Champs Elysees (Paris
biggest avenue)

He has two children with Nathalie: Tom (b. 1996) and Serena (b. 1998)

He had a role in every play of stage director HYPERLINK
«http://imdb.com/name/nm0280955/» Didier Flamand from 1977 to 1981,
and then had the lead role in Flamand’s first short movie HYPERLINK
«http://imdb.com/title/tt0108498/» Vis, La (1993).

Due to his tall, hulking frame, he most played villainous brutes early
on in his career. Thanks to his skills as an actor, he has broken away
from this stereotype and has played everything from romantic-comedy
leads to action heroes.

Plays Bezu Fache in HYPERLINK «http://imdb.com/title/tt0382625/» The
Da Vinci Code (2006). Before that film was made, HYPERLINK
«http://imdb.com/name/nm0000172/» Harvey Keitel played a similar role
in HYPERLINK «http://imdb.com/title/tt0368891/» National Treasure
(2004), which also deals with historical secrets being kept by ancient
societies, including the Knights Templar. Keitel also played The Cleaner
in HYPERLINK «http://imdb.com/title/tt0107843/» Point of No Return
(1993), which was a remake of HYPERLINK
«http://imdb.com/title/tt0100263/» Nikita (1990), in which Reno played
the Cleaner.

Has, due to his versatility as an actor, appeared in both Leon: The
Professional, which has a well-deserved spot in the top 250, and
Rollerball, which has a well-deserved spot in the bottom 100.

Salary

HYPERLINK «http://imdb.com/title/tt0402158/» Empire des loups, L’
(2005) ?1,402,530

HYPERLINK «http://imdb.com/title/tt0120882/» Couloirs du temps: Les
visiteurs 2, Les (1998) FRF 10,000,000

Where are they now

(August 2005) Appearing in television ads for Toyota in Japan.

Похожие записи